Stonybrook Alumni Association
trans HOME           NEWS           EVENTS           GIVING           ALUMNI PROFILES           CONTACT US
Online Community
  MyPage
  Alumni Directory
  Class Notes
  Discussion Groups
  Email Forwarding
  Business Exchange
  Account Help

Get Involved
  Admissions Program
  Career Network
  Student Mentoring
  Resume Upload

Chapters & Affinities

Membership

About the Association

Make a Gift to SBU


Distinguished Alumni Awards Past Recipients

 

Carol
Distinguished Alumni Award
Carole L. Weidman, Esq.
President & Chief Executive Officer - Cabrillo Music Theatre




Mundie
Distinguished Alumni Award for University Service
Gene Mundie
Assistant Dean for Advancement and Alumni Affairs - Stony Brook University


Michael
Distinguished Alumni Benefactor Award
Michael Manoussos
Principal, Manoussos & Associates P.C.

Zeltin
Distinguished Alumni Award for Innovation
Michael Zeitlin
President, Magic Consulting Inc.


Peter
Distinguished Alumni Award of Excellence
Peter J. Remch
Director, Equity Finance Technology, Citigroup Inc (Retired)


Past Distinguished Alumni Awards Recipients

Name

 

Class Of

Year

Award

Kenneth

Marcus

1972

1983

DAA

Stephen

Director

1965

1984

DAA

Veerabhandran

Ramanathan

1974

1984

DAA

Elizabeth B.

Dussan

1967

1985

DAA

Surendra

Tiwari

1969

1986

DAA

G. Terrance

Wilson

1971

1987

DAA

Barbara

Ebin Burkhard

1976

1988

DAA

Thomas

Cravens

1970

1989

DAA

Mark

Kishlansky

1970

1989

DAA

Stuart

Goldstein

1974

1990

DAA

Lester

Paldy

1962

1990

DAA

Donald

Aylor

1964

1991

DAA

Theodore

Eppenstein

1968

1991

DAA

John

Hennessey

1975

1991

DAA

Martin

Kreitman

1976

1991

DAA

Andrew

Policano

1971

1991

DAA

Carolyn

Porco

1974

1991

DAA

Robert L.

Gallucci

1967

1992

DAA

Jesse

Nicholson

1961

1992

DAA

Barbara

Beno

1972

1993

DAA

Jack

Guarneri

1968

1993

Alumnus in Distinguished Service

James

Snyder

1969

1993

DAA

Joseph A.

Vasquez, Jr,

1972

1993

DAA

Paul

Anderson

1978

1994

DAA

Louis

Pigno

1969

1994

DGAA (Distinguished Graduate Alumni Award)

Hugh J.B. (Joe)

Cassidy

1974

1995

Alumnus in Distinguished Service

Dr. James

Hayword

1983

1995

DGAA (Distinguished Graduate Alumni Award)

Marsha

Mirkin

1973

1995

DAA

Rosina

Bierbaum

1996

DAA

Gary

Matthews

1982

1997

Employee Alumni Award

Dr. Sharon

Nachman

1983

1997

DGAA (Distinguished Graduate Alumni Award)

Richard

Nasti

1978

1997

DAA

Robert

Stafford

1972

1997

Alumni Volunteer

Carole

Leiberman

1999

DAA

Steven

Shulman

1973, 1975

1999

DAA

Carmen

Vazquez

1979, 1981

1999

Distinguished Alumni Service Award

David

Acker

1981

2000

DAA

Carole

Jantzen

2000

DAA

Joan

Johnson

1977

2000

Distinguished Alumni Service Award

Craig

Allen

1979

2001

DAA

Jack

Fuhrer

1972

2001

DAA

Dario

Gonzalez

1979

2002

Public Service

Scott

Higham

1982

2002

DAA

Lynda

Perdomo-Ayala

1996

2002

University Service

Larry

Roher

1979

2002

Award of Excellence

Jeffrey

Sachs

1974 & 1978

2002

Public Service

Stu

Sharoff

1981 & 1983

2002

Benefactor

Richard

Bravman

1978

2003

Benefactor

Debra

Cinotti

1986

2003

University Service

Sylvia

Diaz

1992

2003

Public Service

Rich

Gelfond

1976

2003

DAA

Jane

Knapp

2004

Award of Excellence

Bill

Knapp

2004

Award of Excellence

Steve

Levy

2004

DAA

John

Lizzul

2004

Benefactor

Eleonor

Schoenfeld

2004

University Service

Elsie

Owens

2004

Public Service

Click the links below to see the DAA 2007 picture gallery and the past DAA recipients

 
Past Recipients

 


 

   
trans        SB Home    Undergraduate Admissions Home    Questions    Links Contact Us